ⓘ Free online encyclopedia. Did you know? page 161




                                               

Westmount–Saint-Louis

Westmount–Saint-Louis is a provincial electoral district in the Montreal region of Quebec, Canada that elects members to the National Assembly of Quebec. It comprises the city of Westmount as well as parts of the Ville-Marie and Le Plateau-Mont-R ...

                                               

1st Quebec Legislature

The First Legislature of Quebec was summoned in 1867 when the new Canadian province of Quebec was created, as part of the new country of Canada. Lawmakers in two chambers: an elected lower house, the Legislative Assembly and appointed to the uppe ...

                                               

2nd Quebec Legislature

The Second Legislature of Quebec was the provincial legislature of Quebec, Canada from 1871 to 1875, following the general election of 1871. Conservative party of Quebec held office during the whole validity term of the legislature, but was repla ...

                                               

3rd Quebec Legislature

The Third Legislature of Quebec was the provincial legislature of Quebec, Canada from 1875 to 1878, following the general election of 1875. In the elections of 1875, the Premier Charles Boucher de Boucherville and the Conservative party of Quebec ...

                                               

4th Quebec Legislature

The Fourth Legislature of Quebec was the provincial legislature of Quebec, Canada that existed from 1878 to 1881, following the general election of 1878. In the elections of 1878 called the Premier Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbiniere, the leader of ...

                                               

5th Quebec Legislature

The 5th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from December 2, 1881, to October 14, 1886. The Quebec Conservative Party led Joseph-Adolphe Chapleau, Joseph-Alfred Mousseau and John Jones Ross ...

                                               

6th Quebec Legislature

The 6th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from October 14, 1886, to June 17, 1890. During most of the term, the Quebec Liberal Party, also known as the Parti national as that period, was ...

                                               

7th Quebec Legislature

The 7th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature that existed in Quebec, Canada from June 17, 1890, to March 8, 1892. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Honore Mercier was the governing party for most of the mandate. The party w ...

                                               

8th Quebec Legislature

The 8th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from March 8, 1892, to March 6, 1897. The Quebec Conservative Party was the governing party for the last time in Quebec. Charles Boucher de Bouch ...

                                               

9th Quebec Legislature

The 9th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from May 11, 1897, to December 7, 1900. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Felix-Gabriel Marchand was the governing party. The Liberals would hold o ...

                                               

10th Quebec Legislature

The 10th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from December 7, 1900, to November 25, 1904. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Simon-Napoleon Parent was the governing party.

                                               

11th Quebec Legislature

The 11th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from November 25, 1904, to June 8, 1908. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Simon-Napoleon Parent and Lomer Gouin was the governing party. Gouin re ...

                                               

12th Quebec Legislature

The 12th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from June 8, 1908, to May 15, 1912. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Lomer Gouin was the governing party.

                                               

13th Quebec Legislature

The 13th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from May 15, 1912, to May 22, 1916. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Lomer Gouin was the governing party.

                                               

14th Quebec Legislature

The 14th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from May 22, 1916, to June 23, 1919. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Lomer Gouin was the governing party.

                                               

15th Quebec Legislature

The 15th Legislative Assembly of Quebec is the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from June 23, 1919, to February 5, 1923. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Lomer Gouin and Louis-Alexandre Taschereau was the governing party. Tasc ...

                                               

16th Quebec Legislature

The 16th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from February 5, 1923, to May 16, 1927. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau was the governing party.

                                               

17th Quebec Legislature

The 17th Quebec Legislature was the provincial legislature that existed in Quebec, Canada from May 16, 1927, to July 30, 1931. The Liberal Party, led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau as Premier of Quebec had a majority of seats in the Legislative As ...

                                               

18th Quebec Legislature

The 18th Quebec Legislature is the provincial legislature that existed in Quebec, Canada from August 24, 1931, to October 30, 1935. The Liberal Party led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau had a majority of seats in the Legislative Assembly of Quebec ...

                                               

19th Quebec Legislature

The 19th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature that existed in Quebec, Canada for less than a year from November 25, 1935, to August 17, 1936. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Louis-Alexandre Taschereau was in power for ano ...

                                               

20th Quebec Legislature

The 20th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from August 17, 1936, to October 25, 1939. The Union Nationale led by Maurice Duplessis was the governing party for the first time ever.

                                               

21st Quebec Legislature

The 21st Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that existed from October 25, 1939, to August 8, 1944. The Quebec Liberal Party led by Adelard Godbout was the governing party. It was the last term for the ...

                                               

22nd Quebec Legislature

The 22nd Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the Quebec, Canada provincial legislature that existed from August 8, 1944, to July 28, 1948. The Union Nationale led by Maurice Duplessis returned to power after defeating the Quebec Liberal Party led ...

                                               

23rd Quebec Legislature

The 23rd Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the Quebec, Canada the provincial legislature that existed from July 28, 1948, to July 16, 1952. The Union Nationale led by Maurice Duplessis was the governing party for the second consecutive mandate s ...

                                               

24th Quebec Legislature

The 24th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the Quebec, Canada provincial legislature that existed from July 16, 1952, to June 20, 1956. It was the Union Nationales third consecutive term as the governing party and the fourth under the leadership ...

                                               

25th Quebec Legislature

The 25th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the Quebec, Canada provincial political legislature that existed from June 20, 1956, and June 22, 1960. The Union Nationale was the governing party for the fourth consecutive mandate. It was also Mauric ...

                                               

26th Quebec Legislature

The 26th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the political provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1960 Quebec general election. It sat from 20 September 1960 to 22 September 1960, from 10 November 1960 to 10 June 1961, an ...

                                               

27th Quebec Legislature

The 27th Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the Quebec, Canada provincial legislature that was elected in the 1962 Quebec general election. It sat for six sessions, from 15 January 1963 to 11 July 1963, from 21 August 1963 to 23 August 1963, from ...

                                               

28th Quebec Legislature

The 28th Legislative Assembly of Quebec / 28th National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1966 Quebec general election. The name change from Legislative Assembly of Quebec to National Asse ...

                                               

29th Quebec Legislature

The 29th National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1970 Quebec general election. It sat for four sessions, from 9 June 1970 to 19 December 1970, from 23 February 1971 to 24 December 1971, ...

                                               

30th Quebec Legislature

The 30th National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1973 Quebec general election. It sat for four sessions, from 22 November 1973 to 22 December 1973, from 14 March 1974 to 28 December 197 ...

                                               

31st Quebec Legislature

The 31st National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1976 Quebec general election. It sat for six sessions from 14 December 1976 to 23 December 1976, from 8 March 1977 to 22 December 1977, ...

                                               

32nd Quebec Legislature

The 32nd National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1981 Quebec general election. It sat for a total of five sessions from May 19, 1981, to June 18, 1981, from September 30, 1981, to Octob ...

                                               

33rd Quebec Legislature

The 33rd National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1985 Quebec general election and sat from December 16, 1985, to March 8, 1988 and from March 8, 1988, to August 9, 1989. The Quebec Libe ...

                                               

34th Quebec Legislature

The 34th National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1989 Quebec general election and sat from November 28, 1989, to March 18, 1992, from March 19, 1992, to March 10, 1994, and from March 1 ...

                                               

35th Quebec Legislature

The 35th National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1994 Quebec general election and sat from November 29, 1994, to March 13, 1996, and from March 25, 1996, to October 21, 1998. The Parti ...

                                               

36th Quebec Legislature

The 36th National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1998 Quebec general election and sat from March 2, 1999, to March 9, 2001, and from March 22, 2001, to March 12, 2003. The Parti Quebeco ...

                                               

37th Quebec Legislature

The 37th National Assembly of Quebec, Canada, was elected in the 2003 Quebec general election, and sat from June 4, 2003 to March 10, 2006 and March 14, 2006 to February 21, 2007. In dissolution, the 125 seats in the National Assembly were distri ...

                                               

38th Quebec Legislature

The 38th National Assembly of Quebec was elected in the 2007 Quebec general election and sat from May 8, 2007 to November 5, 2008. Jean Charest was the Premier and Mario Dumont was the leader of the opposition. It ended when the 2008 general elec ...

                                               

39th Quebec Legislature

The 39th National Assembly of Quebec consisted of those elected in the 2008 Quebec general election. It was in session from January 13, 2009 to February 22, 2011 and from February 23, 2011 to August 1, 2012. Jean Charest served as Premier and Pau ...

                                               

40th Quebec Legislature

The 40th National Assembly of Quebec consisted of those elected in the 2012 general election and two by-elections in December 2013. Pauline Marois was the premier. The leader of the opposition changed twice. Jean-Marc Fournier started as leader o ...

                                               

42nd Quebec Legislature

The 42nd National Assembly of Quebec consists of those elected in the October 1, 2018, general election. As a result, François Legault became Premier on October 18.

                                               

Arm River (electoral district)

Arm River is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. This constituency is located in south central Saskatchewan. Revived as a result of the 2013 revision of Saskatchewans electoral districts, it was l ...

                                               

Athabasca (Saskatchewan provincial electoral district)

Athabasca is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. It is located in the extreme northwest corner of the province. The major industries are tourism, mineral extraction, forestry, commercial fishing a ...

                                               

Batoche (electoral district)

See also Batoche and Batoche Batoche is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. It is located in North-Central Saskatchewan and an economy based primarily on mixed agriculture and farm production. Bor ...

                                               

Cannington (electoral district)

Cannington is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. Located in the extreme southeast corner of the province, this constituency was redrawn to include the former district of Souris for the 18th Saska ...

                                               

Canora-Pelly

Canora-Pelly is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. The constituency was created by the Representation Act, 1994 out of the former districts of Canora and Pelly. Located in the East Central part o ...

                                               

Carrot River Valley (electoral district)

Carrot River Valley is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. Located in the east central area of Saskatchewan, this constituency was created by The Representation Act, 1994 out of the former distric ...

                                               

Cumberland (Saskatchewan provincial electoral district)

57°00′N 104°00′W Cumberland is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. It was created for the 1912 election, and was abolished in Prince albert East-Cumberland in 1967. It was recreated at the electio ...

                                               

Cypress Hills (electoral district)

Cypress Hills is a provincial electoral district for the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan, Canada. Located in the extreme southwest corner of the province, this constituency was formed by the Representation Act, 1994 through combining the dis ...