ⓘ Free online encyclopedia. Did you know? page 233




                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1910–1912

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1910 to 21 May 1912. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1912–1914

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1912 to 21 May 1914. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1914–1916

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1914 to 21 May 1916. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1916–1918

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1916 to 21 May 1918. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1918–1920

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1918 to 21 May 1920. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1920–1922

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1920 to 21 May 1922. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1922–1924

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1922 to 21 May 1924. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1924–1926

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1924 to 21 May 1926. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1926–1928

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1926 to 21 May 1928. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1928–1930

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1928 to 21 May 1930. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1930–1932

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1930 to 21 May 1932. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1932–1934

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1932 to 21 May 1934. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1934–1936

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1934 to 21 May 1936. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1936–1938

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1936 to 21 May 1938. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1938–1940

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1938 to 21 May 1940. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1940–1944

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1940 to 21 May 1944. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1944–1946

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1944 to 21 May 1946. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1946–1948

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1946 to 21 May 1948. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1948–1950

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1948 to 21 May 1950. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1950–1952

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1950 to 21 May 1952. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1952–1954

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1952 to 21 May 1954. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1954–1956

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1954 to 21 May 1956. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1956–1958

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1956 to 21 May 1958. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1958–1960

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1958 to 21 May 1960. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1960–1962

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1960 to 21 May 1962. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1962–1965

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1962 to 21 May 1965. There have been significant changes in the structure of the Legislative Assembly and the voting procedure during the term. Constitution acts ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1965–1968

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1965 to 21 May 1968. The term was first conducted in accordance with the Constitution acts amendment act No. 2 of 1963 No. 72 of 1963, which abolished the 10 thre ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1968–1971

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1968 to 21 May 1971. The chamber had 30 seats made up of 15 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would ret ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1971–1974

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1971 to 21 May 1974. The chamber had 30 seats made up of 15 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would ret ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1974–1977

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1974 to 21 May 1977. The chamber had 30 seats made up of 15 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would ret ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1977–1980

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1977 to 21 May 1980. The chamber had 32 seats made up of 16 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would ret ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1980–1983

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1980 to 21 May 1983. The chamber had 32 seats made up of 16 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would ret ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1983–1986

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1983 to 21 May 1986. The chamber had 34 seats made up of 17 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would ret ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1986–1989

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1986 to 21 May 1989. The chamber had 34 seats made up of 17 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would ret ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1989–1993

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council between 22 May 1989 and 21 May 1993. This was the first membership of the Council to be elected under the multi-member electorate system established by the Acts Amendment Act ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 2009–2013

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council between 22 May 2009 and 21 May 2013: ^ Labor East Metropolitan MLC Jock Ferguson died on 13 February 2010. Linda Savage was elected in a recount on 22 March 2010. ^ National ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 2013–2017

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council between 22 May 2013 and 21 May 2017: 1 North Metropolitan Labor MLC Ljiljanna Ravlich resigned on 10 March 2015. Martin Pritchard was elected in a countback on 21 April. 2 So ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 2017–2021

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council elected to serve a term between 22 May 2017 and 21 May 2021. 1 East Metropolitan One Nation MLC Charles Smith resigned from the party on 11 June 2019.

                                               

Women in the Western Australian Legislative Assembly

There have been 53 women in the Western Australian Legislative Assembly since its establishment in 1890. Women have had the right to vote since 1899 and the right to stand as candidates since 1920. The first female candidate for the Legislative A ...

                                               

Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council

Following are lists of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council: To responsible government: 1889–1890. 1884–1889. 1874–1880. 1872–1874. 1890–1894. 1832–1870. 1880–1884. 1870–1872. After responsible government: According to the princi ...

                                               

Women in the Western Australian Legislative Council

There have been 46 women in the Western Australian Legislative Council since its creation in 1832. Women have had the right to vote since 1899 and the right to stand as candidates since 1920. The first woman candidate in the Legislative Council w ...

                                               

Women in the Queensland Legislative Assembly

There have been 92 women in the Legislative Assembly of Queensland since its establishment in 1860. Women have had the right to vote in the Assembly since 1905 and the right to stand as candidates since 1915. The first female candidate for the Le ...

                                               

List of members of the 1st Northern Ireland Assembly

This is a list of the 108 members of the first Northern Ireland Assembly, the unicameral devolved legislature of Northern Ireland established by the Good Friday Agreement. Members elected in June 1998 are listed, as well as those subsequently co- ...

                                               

List of members of the 6th Northern Ireland Assembly

This is a list of the 90 members of the sixth Northern Ireland Assembly, the unicameral devolved legislature of Northern Ireland. The election took place on 2 March 2017, with counting finishing the following day, voter turnout was estimated at 6 ...

                                               

Andrew Muir (politician)

Andrew Muir is a Northern Irish politician who is an Alliance Party Member of the Legislative Assembly for North Down. He was appointed as an MLA following incumbent Alliance MLA Stephen Farrys election as MP for North Down in the 2019 United Kin ...

                                               

Chair of Cabinet (Ontario)

Chair of Cabinet is a position in the Executive Council of the province of Ontario. The current Chair of Cabinet is Vic Fedeli. It is a ministerial position without portfolio, although occupants typically have concurrent appointment to another ca ...

                                               

Donald Robertson (politician)

Donald Robertson was a Canadian politician and an Ontario Progressive Conservative Party MPP for Niagara in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Robertson was the MPP between September 3, 1867 and December 27, 1867.

                                               

Bus Regulatory Reform Act

The Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982 was signed into law by President Ronald Reagan on September 20, 1982. The law contained provisions considered "deregulatory" of the bus industry, representing the largest legislation regulatory reform since 1 ...

                                               

Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act

The Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act H.R. 4566 is a United States Act of Congress that became law in 1983. USA are parties to the UNESCO Convention on the measures prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export and transf ...

                                               

STOCK Act

The Stop Trading on Congressional Knowledge Act is an Act of Congress designed to combat insider trading. It was signed into law by President Barack Obama on April 4, 2012. The bill prohibits the use of non-public information for private profit, ...