Back

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Film Music




                                     

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Film Music

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Original Music, formerly known as the Anthony Asquith Award, which is presented to film composers, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1968.

With seven wins out of seventeen nominations, John Williams is both the most nominated and most awarded in this category. Ennio Morricone is the only composer to win in consecutive years; for The Mission in 1987 and The Untouchables in 1988. Morricone also has the highest perfect score and record, with six wins from six nominations. With nine nominations, Hans Zimmer remains the composer with highest nominations without a win. Only four composers, Vangelis in 1983, Maurice Jarre in 1986, Hans Zimmer in 2018 and John Williams have received two nominations in the same year; with Williams achieving this feat twice 1976 and 1979. In 2019, Lady Gaga became the first woman to win this award for A Star Is Born. In 2020, Hildur Gudnadottir became the first solo woman ever to win this award for Joker.

                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees 1960s

1968: The Lion in Winter – John Barry

  • Romeo and Juliet – Nino Rota
  • Live for Life – Francis Lai
  • The Charge of the Light Brigade – John Addison

1969: Z – Mikis Theodorakis

  • Secret Ceremony – Richard Rodney Bennett
  • Women in Love – Georges Delerue
  • The Thomas Crown Affair – Michel Legrand
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees 1970s

1970: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – Burt Bacharach

  • Alices Restaurant – Arlo Guthrie
  • The Railway Children – Johnny Douglas
  • Figures in a Landscape – Richard Rodney Bennett

1971: Summer of 42 – Michel Legrand

  • Shaft – Isaac Hayes
  • Little Big Man – John Hammond
  • Traffic – Charles Dumont

1972: The Godfather – Nino Rota

  • Lady Caroline Lamb – Richard Rodney Bennett
  • Young Winston – Alfred Ralston
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Third Ear Band

1973: O Lucky Man! – Alan Price

  • Sounder – Taj Mahal
  • Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid – Bob Dylan
  • State of Siege – Mikis Theodorakis

1974: Murder on the Orient Express – Richard Rodney Bennett

  • Serpico – Mikis Theodorakis
  • Happy New Year – Francis Lai
  • Chinatown – Jerry Goldsmith
  • The Three Musketeers – Michel Legrand

1975: Jaws and The Towering Inferno – John Williams

  • The Godfather Part II – Nino Rota
  • The Wind and the Lion – Jerry Goldsmith
  • The Taking of Pelham One Two Three – David Shire

1976: Taxi Driver – Bernard Herrmann

  • One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest – Jack Nitzsche
  • Bugsy Malone – Paul Williams
  • The Slipper and the Rose – Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

1977: A Bridge Too Far – John Addison

  • Equus – Richard Rodney Bennett
  • The Spy Who Loved Me – Marvin Hamlisch
  • A Star Is Born – Paul Williams, Barbra Streisand, Kenny Ascher, Rupert Holmes, Leon Russell, Kenny Loggins, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, and Donna Weiss

1978: Star Wars – John Williams

  • Julia – Georges Delerue
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind – John Williams
  • Saturday Night Fever – Barry Gibb, Maurice Gibb, and Robin Gibb

1979: Days of Heaven – Ennio Morricone

  • Apocalypse Now – Carmine Coppola and Francis Ford Coppola
  • Yanks – Richard Rodney Bennett
  • Alien – Jerry Goldsmith
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees 1980s

1980: The Empire Strikes Back – John Williams

  • Flash Gordon – John Deacon, Brian May, Freddie Mercury, Roger Taylor, and Howard Blake
  • Fame – Michael Gore
  • Breaking Glass – Hazel OConnor

1981: The French Lieutenants Woman – Carl Davis

  • Raiders of the Lost Ark – John Williams
  • Arthur – Burt Bacharach
  • Chariots of Fire – Vangelis

1982: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – John Williams

  • Gandhi – George Fenton and Ravi Shankar
  • Blade Runner – Vangelis
  • Missing – Vangelis

1983: Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence – Ryuichi Sakamoto

  • Flashdance – Giorgio Moroder
  • Local Hero – Mark Knopfler
  • An Officer and a Gentleman – Jack Nitzsche

1984: Once Upon a Time in America – Ennio Morricone

  • Paris, Texas – Ry Cooder
  • Carmen – Paco de Lucia
  • The Killing Fields – Mike Oldfield

1985: Witness – Maurice Jarre

  • The Emerald Forest – Brian Gascoigne and Junior Homrich
  • A Passage to India – Maurice Jarre
  • Beverly Hills Cop – Harold Faltermeyer

1986: The Mission – Ennio Morricone

  • A Room with a View – Richard Robbins
  • Round Midnight – Herbie Hancock
  • Out of Africa – John Barry

1987: The Untouchables – Ennio Morricone

  • Cry Freedom – George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
  • Wish You Were Here – Stanley Myers
  • Hope and Glory – Peter Martin

1988: Empire of the Sun – John Williams

  • Bird – Lennie Niehaus
  • The Last Emperor – Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, and Cong Su
  • Moonstruck – Dick Hyman

1989: Dead Poets Society – Maurice Jarre

  • Dangerous Liaisons – George Fenton
  • Mississippi Burning – Trevor Jones
  • Working Girl – Carly Simon


                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 1990s

1990: Cinema Paradiso Nuovo Cinema Paradiso – Andrea Morricone and Ennio Morricone

  • The Fabulous Baker Boys – Dave Grusin
  • Postcards from the Edge – Carly Simon
  • Memphis Belle – George Fenton

1991: Cyrano de Bergerac – Jean-Claude Petit

  • The Silence of the Lambs – Howard Shore
  • Thelma & Louise – Hans Zimmer
  • Dances with Wolves – John Barry

1992: Strictly Ballroom – David Hirschfelder

  • The Last of the Mohicans – Randy Edelman and Trevor Jones
  • Hear My Song – John Altman
  • Beauty and the Beast – Howard Ashman and Alan Menken

Best Score

1993: Schindlers List – John Williams

  • Sleepless in Seattle – Marc Shaiman
  • The Piano – Michael Nyman
  • Aladdin – Alan Menken

Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music

1994: Backbeat – Don Was

  • The Lion King – Hans Zimmer
  • The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Guy Gross
  • Four Weddings and a Funeral – Richard Rodney Bennett

1995: The Postman Il postino - Luis Enriquez Bacalov

  • Sense and Sensibility – Patrick Doyle
  • The Madness of King George – George Fenton
  • Braveheart – James Horner

1996: The English Patient – Gabriel Yared

  • Evita – Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber
  • Brassed Off – Trevor Jones
  • Shine – David Hirschfelder

1997: Romeo + Juliet – Nellee Hooper, Craig Armstrong, and Marius de Vries

  • Titanic – James Horner
  • The Full Monty – Anne Dudley
  • L.A. Confidential – Jerry Goldsmith

1998: Elizabeth – David Hirschfelder

  • Saving Private Ryan – John Williams
  • Hilary and Jackie – Barrington Pheloung
  • Shakespeare in Love – Stephen Warbeck

1999: American Beauty – Thomas Newman

  • The End of the Affair – Michael Nyman
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gabriel Yared
  • Buena Vista Social Club – Ry Cooder and Nick Gold
                                     

1.5. Winners and nominees 2000s

2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wo hu cang long – Tan Dun

  • Billy Elliot – Stephen Warbeck
  • Almost Famous – Nancy Wilson
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou? – T Bone Burnett and Carter Burwell
  • Gladiator – Lisa Gerrard and Hans Zimmer

2001: Moulin Rouge! – Craig Armstrong and Marius de Vries

  • Mulholland Dr. – Angelo Badalamenti
  • Amelie Le fabuleux destin dAmelie Poulain – Yann Tiersen
  • Shrek – Harry Gregson-Williams and John Powell
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Howard Shore

2002: The Hours – Philip Glass

  • The Pianist – Wojciech Kilar
  • Catch Me If You Can – John Williams
  • Gangs of New York – Howard Shore
  • Chicago – Fred Ebb, Danny Elfman, and John Kander

2003: Cold Mountain – T Bone Burnett and Gabriel Yared

  • Lost in Translation – Brian Reitzell and Kevin Shields
  • Kill Bill: Volume 1 – RZA
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore

2004: The Motorcycle Diaries Diarios de motocicleta – Gustavo Santaolalla

  • Finding Neverland – Jan A. P. Kaczmarek
  • Ray – Craig Armstrong
  • The Chorus Les choristes – Bruno Coulais
  • The Aviator – Howard Shore

2005: Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams

  • Walk the Line – T Bone Burnett
  • Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
  • The Constant Gardener – Alberto Iglesias
  • Mrs Henderson Presents – George Fenton

2006: Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla

  • Happy Feet – John Powell
  • Dreamgirls – Henry Krieger
  • Casino Royale – David Arnold
  • The Queen – Alexandre Desplat

2007: La Vie en Rose La mome – Christopher Gunning

  • Atonement – Dario Marianelli
  • The Kite Runner – Alberto Iglesias
  • American Gangster – Marc Streitenfeld
  • There Will Be Blood – Jonny Greenwood

2008: Slumdog Millionaire – A. R. Rahman

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mamma Mia! – Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus
  • WALL-E – Thomas Newman
  • The Dark Knight – James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer

2009: Up – Michael Giacchino

  • Crazy Heart – T Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton
  • Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll – Chaz Jankel
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
  • Avatar – James Horner
                                     

1.6. Winners and nominees 2010s

2010: The Kings Speech – Alexandre Desplat

  • How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
  • 127 Hours – A. R. Rahman
  • Inception – Hans Zimmer
  • Alice in Wonderland – Danny Elfman

2011: The Artist – Ludovic Bource

  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Hugo – Howard Shore
  • War Horse – John Williams

2012: Skyfall – Thomas Newman

  • Lincoln – John Williams
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Anna Karerina – Dario Marianelli
  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna

2013: Gravity – Steven Price

  • The Book Thief – John Williams
  • 12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman
  • Captain Phillips – Henry Jackman

2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Under the Skin – Mica Levi
  • The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson
  • Birdman – Antonio Sanchez

2015: The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams
  • The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Carsten Nicolai
  • Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
  • Sicario – Johann Johannsson

2016: La Land – Justin Hurwitz

  • Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski
  • Lion – Hauschka and Dustin OHalloran
  • Arrival – Johann Johannsson
  • Jackie – Mica Levi

2017: The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

  • Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

2018: A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, and Lukas Nelson

  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat

2019: Joker – Hildur Gudnadottir

  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman


                                     
  • British Academy Film Awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, took place on 25 February 2001 and honoured the best films of 2000. Ridley
  • Award for Best Live Action Short Film BAFTA Award for Best Short Film European Film Award for Best Short Film Official website Cesar Award for Best Short
  • Actor for The Last King of Scotland, which also won Outstanding British Film and Best Adapted Screenplay. The ceremony also featured the inaugural BAFTA Award
  • since 1995. Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature BAFTA Award for Best Documentary Official website Cesar Award for Best Documentary Film at AlloCine
  • British Academy Film Awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, took place on 23 February 2003 and honoured the best films of 2002. The
  • Academy Film Awards more commonly known as the BAFTAs were held on 10 February 2019 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honouring the best national
  • Academy Film Awards more commonly known as the BAFTAs were held on 14 February 2016 at the Royal Opera House in London, honouring the best national
  • Live Action Short Film was introduced in 1974. Short Film BAFTA Award for Best Short Film Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film RKO Radio was announced
  • of Film and Television Arts BAFTA ˈbæftə is an independent charity that supports, develops and promotes the art forms of the moving image film television
  • European Film Award for Best Director Academy Award for Best Director BAFTA Award for Best Direction Official website Cesar Award for Best Director at AlloCine
  • Academy Film Awards more commonly known as the BAFTAs were held on 10 February 2013 at the Royal Opera House in London, honouring the best national

Users also searched:

72nd british academy film awards, bafta award for best film 2019, bafta best film 2019,

...
...
...