Back

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography




                                     

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography, which is presented to cinematographers, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1963.

                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees Best Cinematography – Black and White

  • The Victors – Christopher Challis
  • 1963: The Servant – Douglas Slocombe
  • Billy Liar – Denys N. Coop
  • Station Six-Sahara – Gerald Gibbs
  • Heavens Above! – Mutz Greenbaum
  • Seance on a Wet Afternoon – Gerry Turpin
  • King & Country – Denys N. Coop
  • 1964: The Pumpkin Eater – Oswald Morris
  • Guns at Batasi – Douglas Slocombe
  • Darling – Kenneth Higgins
  • 1965: The Hill – Oswald Morris
  • The Knack.and How to Get It – David Watkin
  • Repulsion – Gilbert Taylor
  • Georgy Girl – Kenneth Higgins
  • Bunny Lake Is Missing – Denys N. Coop
  • 1966: The Spy Who Came in from the Cold – Oswald Morris
  • Cul-de-sac – Gilbert Taylor
  • The Sailor from Gibraltar – Raoul Coutard
  • 1967: The Whisperers – Gerry Turpin
  • Ulysses – Wolfgang Suschitzky
  • Mademoiselle – David Watkin
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees Best Cinematography – Colour

  • The Scarlet Blade – Jack Asher
  • Sammy Going South – Erwin Hillier
  • Nine Hours to Rama – Arthur Ibbetson
  • 1963: From Russia with Love – Ted Moore
  • Tamahine – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • The V.I.P.s – Jack Hildyard
  • The Running Man – Robert Krasker
  • Nothing but the Best – Nicolas Roeg
  • The 7th Dawn – Freddie Young
  • The Chalk Garden – Arthur Ibbetson
  • 1964: Becket – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • The Yellow Rolls-Royce – Jack Hildyard
  • Lord Jim – Freddie Young
  • Help! – David Watkin
  • 1965: The Ipcress File – Otto Heller
  • Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines; Or, How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours 11 Minutes – Christopher Challis
  • Modesty Blaise – Jack Hildyard
  • Alfie – Otto Heller
  • 1966: Arabesque – Christopher Challis
  • The Blue Max – Douglas Slocombe
  • Far from the Madding Crowd – Nicolas Roeg
  • The Deadly Affair – Freddie Young
  • Blow-up – Carlo Di Palma
  • 1967: A Man for All Seasons – Ted Moore
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees Best Cinematography

  • The Lion in Winter – Douglas Slocombe
  • The Charge of the Light Brigade – David Watkin
  • Elvira Madigan – Jorgen Persson
  • 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • The Magus – Billy Williams
  • Hello, Dolly! – Harry Stradling Sr.
  • Funny Girl – Harry Stradling Sr.
  • Women in Love – Billy Williams
  • 1969: Oh! What a Lovely War – Gerry Turpin
  • Bullitt – William A. Fraker
                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 1970s

  • Waterloo – Armando Nannuzzi
  • 1970: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – Conrad L. Hall
  • Ryans Daughter – Freddie Young
  • Catch-22 – David Watkin
  • 1971: Death in Venice – Pasqualino De Santis
  • Sunday Bloody Sunday – Billy Williams
  • Fiddler on the Roof – Oswald Morris
  • The Go-Between – Gerry Fisher
  • Images – Vilmos Zsigmond
  • Deliverance – Vilmos Zsigmond
  • A Clockwork Orange – John Alcott
  • McCabe & Mrs. Miller – Vilmos Zsigmond
  • The Garden of the Finzi-Continis – Ennio Guarnieri
  • 1972: Alices Adventures in Wonderland and Cabaret – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • 1973: Dont Look Now – Anthony B. Richmond
  • Sleuth – Oswald Morris
  • Viskningar och rop – Sven Nykvist
  • Jesus Christ Superstar – Douglas Slocombe
  • Travels with My Aunt – Douglas Slocombe
  • Chinatown – John A. Alonzo
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • The Three Musketeers – David Watkin
  • 1974: The Great Gatsby – Douglas Slocombe
  • Zardoz – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • The Towering Inferno – Fred J. Koenekamp
  • Rollerball – Douglas Slocombe
  • 1975: Barry Lyndon – John Alcott
  • The Man Who Would Be King – Oswald Morris
  • All the Presidents Men – Gordon Willis
  • Aces High – Peter Allwork and Gerry Fisher
  • 1976: Picnic at Hanging Rock – Russell Boyd
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest – Bill Butler, William A. Fraker, and Haskell Wexler
  • The Deep – Christopher Challis
  • Fellinis Casanova – Giuseppe Rotunno
  • 1977: A Bridge Too Far – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • Valentino – Peter Suschitzky
  • Superman – Geoffrey Unsworth
  • 1978: Julia – Douglas Slocombe
  • The Duellists – Frank Tidy
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Vilmos Zsigmond
  • 1979: The Deer Hunter – Vilmos Zsigmond
  • Apocalypse Now – Vittorio Storaro
  • Manhattan – Gordon Willis
  • Yanks – Dick Bush


                                     

1.5. Winners and nominees 1980s

  • The Black Stallion – Caleb Deschanel
  • Kagemusha – Takao Saito and Masaharu Ueda
  • 1980: All That Jazz – Giuseppe Rotunno
  • The Elephant Man – Freddie Francis
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark – Douglas Slocombe
  • Chariots of Fire – David Watkin
  • 1981: Tess – Ghislain Cloquet and Geoffrey Unsworth
  • The French Lieutenants Woman – Freddie Francis
  • Gandhi – Ronnie Taylor and Billy Williams
  • 1982: Blade Runner – Jordan Cronenweth
  • Reds – Vittorio Storaro
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Allen Daviau
  • 1983: Fanny och Alexander – Sven Nykvist
  • Zelig – Gordon Willis
  • Local Hero – Chris Menges
  • Heat and Dust – Walter Lassally
  • Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – John Alcott
  • Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – Douglas Slocombe
  • Once Upon a Time in America – Tonino Delli Colli
  • 1984: The Killing Fields – Chris Menges
  • A Passage to India – Ernest Day
  • 1985: Amadeus – Miroslav Ondeicek
  • The Emerald Forest – Philippe Rousselot
  • Witness – John Seale
  • 1986: Out of Africa – David Watkin
  • The Mission – Chris Menges
  • A Room with a View – Tony Pierce-Roberts
  • Ran – Takao Saito and Masaharu Ueda
  • 1987: Jean de Florette – Bruno Nuytten
  • Cry Freedom – Ronnie Taylor
  • Hope and Glory – Philippe Rousselot
  • Platoon – Robert Richardson
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Dean Cundey
  • 1988: Empire of the Sun – Allen Daviau
  • Babettes gæstebud – Henning Kristiansen
  • The Last Emperor – Vittorio Storaro
  • LOurs – Philippe Rousselot
  • 1989: Mississippi Burning – Peter Biziou
  • Henry V – Kenneth MacMillan
  • Dangerous Liaisons – Philippe Rousselot
  • Gorillas in the Mist – Alan Root and John Seale
                                     

1.6. Winners and nominees 1990s

  • Michael Ballhaus – Goodfellas
  • 1990: Vittorio Storaro – The Sheltering Sky
  • Freddie Francis – Glory
  • Blasco Giurato – Cinema Paradiso Nuovo Cinema Paradiso
  • Tak Fujimoto – The Silence of the Lambs
  • 1991: Pierre Lhomme – Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Dean Semler – Dances with Wolves
  • Adrian Biddle – Thelma & Louise
  • Jack N. Green – Unforgiven
  • 1992: Dante Spinotti – The Last of the Mohicans
  • Freddie Francis – Cape Fear
  • Tony Pierce-Roberts – Howards End
  • Michael Ballhaus – The Age of Innocence
  • Stuart Dryburgh – The Piano
  • Tony Pierce-Roberts – The Remains of the Day
  • 1993: Janusz Kaminski – Schindlers List
  • Brian J. Breheny – The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
  • 1994: Philippe Rousselot – Interview with the Vampire
  • Andrzej Sekula – Pulp Fiction
  • Don Burgess – Forrest Gump
  • Michael Coulter – Sense and Sensibility
  • Dean Cundey – Apollo 13
  • 1995: John Toll – Braveheart
  • Andrew Dunn – The Madness of King George
  • Chris Menges – Michael Collins
  • Roger Deakins – Fargo
  • 1996: John Seale – The English Patient
  • Darius Khondji – Evita
  • 1997: Eduardo Serra – The Wings of the Dove
  • Donald McAlpine – Romeo + Juliet
  • Dante Spinotti – L.A. Confidential
  • Russell Carpenter – Titanic
  • Richard Greatrex – Shakespeare in Love
  • Janusz Kaminski – Saving Private Ryan
  • 1998: Remi Adefarasin – Elizabeth
  • Peter Biziou – The Truman Show
  • John Seale – The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Bill Pope – The Matrix
  • Michael Seresin – Angelas Ashes
  • 1999: Conrad L. Hall – American Beauty
  • Roger Pratt – The End of the Affair


                                     

1.7. Winners and nominees 2000s

  • Peter Pau – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wo hu cang long
  • Brian Tufano – Billy Elliot
  • Roger Pratt – Chocolat
  • 2000: John Mathieson – Gladiator
  • Roger Deakins – O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • 2001: Roger Deakins – The Man Who Wasnt There
  • Slawomir Idziak – Black Hawk Down
  • Andrew Lesnie – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Amelie Le fabuleux destin dAmelie Poulain
  • Donald McAlpine – Moulin Rouge!
  • Andrew Lesnie – The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • 2002: Conrad L. Hall – Road to Perdition
  • Michael Ballhaus – Gangs of New York
  • Pawel Edelman – The Pianist
  • Dion Beebe – Chicago
  • Lance Acord – Lost in Translation
  • 2003: Andrew Lesnie – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • John Seale – Cold Mountain
  • Eduardo Serra – Girl with a Pearl Earring
  • Russell Boyd – Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • 2004: Dion Beebe and Paul Cameron – Collateral
  • Eric Gautier – The Motorcycle Diaries
  • Zhao Xiaoding – House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu
  • Roberto Schaefer – Finding Neverland
  • Robert Richardson – The Aviator
  • J. Michael Muro – Crash
  • 2005: Dion Beebe – Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Laurent Chalet and Jerome Maison – March of the Penguins La marche de lempereur
  • Cesar Charlone – The Constant Gardener
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Brokeback Mountain
  • Barry Ackroyd – United 93
  • Phil Meheux – Casino Royale
  • Rodrigo Prieto – Babel
  • Guillermo Navarro – Pans Labyrinth El laberinto del fauno
  • 2006: Emmanuel Lubezki – Children of Men
  • 2007: Roger Deakins – No Country for Old Men
  • Harris Savides – American Gangster
  • Robert Elswit – There Will Be Blood
  • Seamus McGarvey – Atonement
  • Oliver Wood – The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Wally Pfister – The Dark Knight
  • 2008: Anthony Dod Mantle – Slumdog Millionaire
  • Claudio Miranda – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Tom Stern – Changeling
  • Roger Deakins and Chris Menges – The Reader
  • Robert Richardson – Inglourious Basterds
  • 2009: Barry Ackroyd – The Hurt Locker
  • Trent Opaloch – District 9
  • Javier Aguirresarobe – The Road
  • Mauro Fiore – Avatar
                                     

1.8. Winners and nominees 2010s

  • Wally Pfister – Inception
  • Enrique Chediak and Anthony Dod Mantle – 127 Hours
  • 2010: Roger Deakins – True Grit
  • Matthew Libatique – Black Swan
  • Danny Cohen – The Kings Speech
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Jeff Cronenweth – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Robert Richardson – Hugo
  • 2011: Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist
  • Janusz Kaminski – War Horse
  • 2012: Claudio Miranda – Life of Pi
  • Roger Deakins – Skyfall
  • Seamus McGarvey – Anna Karenina
  • Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
  • Danny Cohen – Les Miserables
  • Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
  • 2013: Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
  • Barry Ackroyd – Captain Phillips
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave
  • Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal – Ida
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Interstellar
  • Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Dick Pope – Mr. Turner
  • 2014: Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
  • Edward Lachman – Carol
  • Roger Deakins – Sicario
  • 2015: Emmanuel Lubezki – The Revenant
  • Janusz Kaminski – Bridge of Spies
  • John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
  • Greig Fraser – Lion
  • Bradford Young – Arrival
  • 2016: Linus Sandgren – La Land
  • Giles Nuttgens – Hell or High Water
  • Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
  • 2017: Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
  • Ben Davis – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Darkest Hour
  • Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
  • Lukasz Zal – Cold War
  • Newton Thomas Sigel – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • 2018: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Linus Sandgren – First Man
  • Rodrigo Prieto - The Irishman
  • 2019: Roger Deakins – 1917
  • Lawrence Sher - Joker
  • Phedon Papamichael - Le Mans 66
  • Jarin Blaschke - The Lighthouse
                                     
  • nominated BAFTA TV Award Best Film Cameraman 1990 The Reflecting Skin won Sitges - Catalan International Film Festival Best Cinematography 1995 Nothing
  • Eyes 1964 Nominated: Academy Award for Best Cinematography Chinatown 1975 Nominated: BAFTA Award for Best Cinematography Chinatown 1975 John A. Alonzo
  • Academy Film Awards more commonly known as the BAFTAs were held on 14 February 2016 at the Royal Opera House in London, honouring the best national and
  • European Film Award for Best Director Academy Award for Best Director BAFTA Award for Best Direction Official website Cesar Award for Best Director at AlloCine
  • for his work on Fred Zinnemann s A Man for All Seasons, and two BAFTA Awards for Best Cinematography for A Man for All Seasons and From Russia with Love
  • 1977 biopic Valentino for director Ken Russell, for which he received a nomination for a BAFTA Film Award for Best Cinematography Three years later, he
  • Best Film, while Coen brothers, Joel and Ethan, won Best Director for No Country for Old Men, which also went on to win Best Cinematography and Best Supporting
  • Academy Film Awards more commonly known as the BAFTAs were held on 10 February 2019 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honouring the best national and
  • The 52nd BAFTA Film Awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts on 11 April 1999, honoured the best in film for 1998. Shakespeare

Users also searched:

academy award winning movies for best cinematography, bafta awards list, baftas film awards, best award winning cinematography, oscars best cinematography,

...
...
...