Back

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1894–1896




                                     

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1894–1896

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 16 July 1894 to 27 July 1896. The chamber had 21 seats made up of seven provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would retire at each biennial election. As this was the first election of the Legislative Council under responsible government in Western Australia, following the passage of the Constitution Act Amendment Act 1893, all seats were vacant at the time of the election, and therefore the candidate with most votes in each province was elected for six years, the second-most for four years and the third-most for two years.

                                     
  • This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council from the elections of 8 September 1892 to the elections of 12 September 1895. No seats were
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1906 to 21 May 1908. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1908 to 21 May 1910. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1918 to 21 May 1920. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 30 May 1904 to 21 May 1906. The chamber had thirty seats made up of ten provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1916 to 21 May 1918. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 12 May 1902 to 30 May 1904. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 14 May 1900 to 12 May 1902. The chamber had 24 seats made up of eight provinces
  • province of the Legislative Council of Western Australia between 1894 and 1989. It elected three members between 1894 and 1965 and two members between
  • February 1922 was an Australian barrister and politician who was a member of the Legislative Council of Western Australia from 1896 to 1902. A perennial
  • both houses of the Parliament of Western Australia as a member of the Legislative Council from 1894 to 1896 and as a member of the Legislative Assembly

Users also searched:

...
...
...