Back

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair




                                     

ⓘ BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Makeup and Hair, which is presented to make-up artists and hairstylists, given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts since 1982.

                                     

1.1. Winners and nominees 1980s

1982: Quest for Fire – Sarah Monzani, Christopher Tucker, and Michele Burke

  • Blade Runner – Marvin Westmore
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Robert Sidell
  • Gandhi – Tom Smith

1983: Tootsie – Dorothy J. Pearl, George Masters, C. Romania Ford, and Allen Weisinger

  • Return of the Jedi – Phil Tippett and Stuart Freeborn
  • Zelig – Fern Buchner and John Caglione Jr.
  • Heat and Dust – Gordon Kay

1984: Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – Paul Engelen, Peter Frampton, Rick Baker, and Joan Hills

  • The Killing Fields – Tommie Manderson
  • The Dresser – Alan Boyle
  • The Company of Wolves – Jane Royle and Christopher Tucker

1985: Amadeus – Paul LeBlanc and Dick Smith

  • Legend – Peter Robb-King and Rob Bottin
  • Mask – Michael Westmore
  • The Emerald Forest – Peter Frampton, Paul Engelen, Anna Dryhurst, Luis Michelotti, and Beth Presares

1986: Ran – Tameyuki Aimi, Shohichiro Meda, Chihako Naito, and Noriko Takamizawa

  • Dreamchild – Jenny Shircore
  • Sid and Nancy – Peter Frampton
  • Aliens – Peter Robb-King

1987: The Name of the Rose – Hasso von Hugo

  • The Fly – Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis
  • Jean de Florette – Michele Dernelle and Jean-Pierre Eychenne
  • Hope and Glory – Anna Dryhurst

1988: The Last Emperor – Fabrizio Sforza

  • A Handful of Dust – Sally Sutton
  • Beetlejuice – Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, and Robert Short
  • RoboCop – Carla Palmer

1989: The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza, and Pam Meager

  • Dangerous Liaisons – Jean-Luc Russier
  • My Left Foot – Ken Jennings
  • Batman – Paul Engelen and Nick Dudman
                                     

1.2. Winners and nominees 1990s

1990: Dick Tracy – John Caglione Jr. and Doug Drexler

  • The Witches – Christine Beveridge and The Jim Henson Creature Shop
  • Ghost – Ben Nye Jr.
  • Cinema Paradiso Nuovo Cinema Paradiso – Maurizio Trani

1991: Cyrano de Bergerac – Jean-Pierre Eychenne and Michele Burke

  • Edward Scissorhands – Ve Neill
  • Dances with Wolves – Francisco X. Perez
  • The Addams Family – Fern Buchner, Katherine James, and Kevin Haney

1992: The Last of the Mohicans – Peter Robb-King

  • Howards End – Christine Beveridge
  • Batman Returns – Ve Neill and Stan Winston
  • Chaplin – Wally Schneiderman, Jill Rockow, and John Caglione Jr.

1993: Orlando – Morag Ross

  • Addams Family Values – Kevin Haney, Katherine James, Fred C. Blau Jr., and Fern Buchner
  • Bram Stokers Dracula – Greg Cannom, Michele Burke, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Schindlers List – Christina Smith, Matthew W. Mungle, Waldemar Pokromski, and Pauline Heys

1994: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Cassie Hanlon, Angela Conte, and Strykermeyer

  • Interview with the Vampire – Stan Winston, Michele Burke, and Jan Archibald
  • The Mask – Greg Cannom and Sheryl Leigh Ptak
  • Mrs. Doubtfire – Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, and Yolanda Toussieng

1995: The Madness of King George – Lisa Westcott

  • Ed Wood – Ve Neill, Rick Baker, and Yolanda Toussieng
  • Braveheart – Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, and Lois Burwell
  • Sense and Sensibility – Morag Ross and Jan Archibald

1996: The Nutty Professor – Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson

  • Evita – Sarah Monzani and Martin Samuel
  • The English Patient – Fabrizio Sforza and Nigel Booth
  • 101 Dalmatians – Lynda Armstrong, Martial Corneville, Colin Jamison, and Jean-Luc Russier

1997: The Wings of the Dove – Sallie Jaye and Jan Archibald

  • Titanic – Tina Earnshaw, Simon Thompson, Kay Georgiou, and Greg Cannom
  • Mrs Brown – Lisa Westcott
  • L.A. Confidential – John M. Elliott Jr., Scott H. Eddo, and Janis Clark

1998: Elizabeth – Jenny Shircore

  • Saving Private Ryan – Lois Burwell and Jeanette Freeman
  • Shakespeare in Love – Lisa Westcott
  • Velvet Goldmine – Peter Swords King

1999: Topsy-Turvy – Christine Blundell

  • American Beauty – Tania McComas and Carol A. OConnell
  • An Ideal Husband – Peter Swords King
  • The End of the Affair – Christine Beveridge
                                     

1.3. Winners and nominees 2000s

2000: How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Rick Baker, Toni G, Sylvia Nava, Gail Ryan, and Kazuhiro Tsuji

  • Chocolat – Naomi Donne
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Wo hu cang long – Man Yun Ling and Chau Siu Mui
  • Quills – Peter Swords King and Nuala Conway
  • Gladiator – Paul Engelen and Graham Johnston

2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor

  • Moulin Rouge! – Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti
  • Gosford Park – Jan Archibald and Sallie Jaye
  • Planet of the Apes – Rick Baker, Toni G, and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight

2002: Frida – Judy Chin, Beatrice De Alba, John E. Jackson, and Regina Reyes

  • Gangs of New York – Manlio Rocchetti and Aldo Signoretti
  • The Hours – Jo Allen, Conor OSullivan, and Ivana Primorac
  • Chicago – Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor

2003: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Swords King, Peter Owen, and Richard Taylor
  • Cold Mountain – Paul Engelen and Ivana Primorac
  • Big Fish – Jean Ann Black and Paul LeBlanc
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Jenny Shircore

2004: The Aviator – Kathryn Blondell, Sian Grigg, and Morag Ross

  • Vera Drake – Christine Blundell
  • House of Flying Daggers Shi mian mai fu – Kwan Lee-Na, Chau Siu-Mui, and Yang Xiaohai
  • Finding Neverland – Christine Blundell
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight

2005: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger, Nikki Gooley, and Greg Nicotero

  • Pride & Prejudice – Fae Hammond
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Nick Dudman, Eithne Fennel, and Amanda Knight
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – Kate Biscoe, Lyndell Quiyou, Kelvin R. Trahan, and Noriko Watanabe
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Peter Owen and Ivana Primorac

2006: Pans Labyrinth El laberinto del fauno – Jose Quetglas and Blanca Sanchez

  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
  • The Devil Wears Prada – Angel De Angelis and Nicki Ledermann
  • Marie Antoinette – Desiree Corridoni and Jean-Luc Russier
  • The Queen – Daniel Phillips

2007: La Vie en Rose La mome – Jan Archibald and Didier Lavergne

  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Ivana Primorac and Peter Owen
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Jenny Shircore
  • Atonement – Ivana Primorac
  • Hairspray – Judi Cooper-Sealy and Jordan Samuel

2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jean Ann Black and Colleen Callaghan

  • Frost/Nixon – Edouard F. Henriques and Kim Santantonio
  • The Dark Knight – Peter Robb-King
  • Milk – Steven E. Anderson and Michael White
  • The Duchess – Jan Archibald and Daniel Phillips

2009: The Young Victoria – Jenny Shircore

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Sarah Monzani
  • An Education – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
  • Nine – Peter Swords King
  • Coco Before Chanel – Madeleine Cofano, Jane Milon, and Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen


                                     

1.4. Winners and nominees 2010s

2010: Alice in Wonderland – Valli OReilly and Paul Gooch

  • The Kings Speech – Frances Hannon
  • Made in Dagenham – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
  • Black Swan – Judy Chin and Geordie Sheffer

2011: The Iron Lady – Marese Langan, J. Roy Helland, and Mark Coulier

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
  • My Week with Marilyn – Jenny Shircore
  • The Artist – Cydney Cornell and Julie Hewett
  • Hugo – Jan Archibald and Morag Ross

2012: Les Miserables – Lisa Westcott

  • Hitchcock – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, and Howard Berger
  • Anna Karenina – Ivana Primorac
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, and Rick Findlater
  • Lincoln – Lois Burwell and Kay Georgiou

2013: American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell, and Kathrine Gordon

  • The Butler – Debra Denson, Candace Neal, Robert L. Stevenson, and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Behind the Candelabra – Kate Biscoe and Marie Larkin
  • The Great Gatsby – Maurizio Silvi and Kerry Warn
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, and Rick Findlater

2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

  • The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell and Kristyan Mallett
  • Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell and Lesa Warrener
  • Into the Woods – Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland
  • Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

2015: Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt

  • Carol – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan, and Morag Ross
  • The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell
  • Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn
  • The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

2016: Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland and Daniel Phillips

  • Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat and Yolanda Toussieng
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, and Lisa Tomblin

2017: Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, and Kazuhiro Tsuji

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn
  • Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert Pandini, and Arjen Tuiten
  • I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

2018: The Favourite – Nadia Stacey

  • Vice – Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, and Chris Gallaher
  • Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier and Jan Sewell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore
  • Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, and Josh Weston

2019: Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, and Anne Morgan

  • Judy – Jeremy Woodhead
  • Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
  • Joker – Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann
  • 1917 – Naomi Donne
                                     
  • Award Best Make - up - How the Grinch Stole Christmas 2001 BAFTA Film Award Best Make Up Hair - How the Grinch Stole Christmas 2001 Hollywood Makeup Artist
  • film and television. At the 2018 BAFTA Film Awards he won the award for Film Makeup and Hair and at the 90th Academy Awards he won the award for Best Makeup
  • oscars.org. Retrieved October 7, 2014. Alice in Wonderland wins 2011 BAFTA for makeup and hair Retrieved October 7, 2014. Valli O Reilly on IMDb
  • The 52nd BAFTA Film Awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts on 11 April 1999, honoured the best in film for 1998. Shakespeare
  • Film Awards more commonly known as the BAFTAs were held on 8 February 2015 at the Royal Opera House in London, honouring the best national and foreign
  • British Academy Film Awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, took place on 19 February 2006 and honoured the best films of 2005. Brokeback
  • The 51st BAFTA Film Awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts on 19 April 1998, honoured the best in film for 1997. Peter Cattaneo s
  • and another BAFTA as well as being nominated for a third BAFTA another OFTA Film Award and Gold Derby Award an Awards Circuit Community Award and two
  • British Academy Film Awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, took place on 25 February 2001 and honoured the best films of 2000. Ridley

Users also searched:

72nd british academy film awards nominees and winners, bafta awards 2019 winners,

...
...
...