Back

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1936–1938




                                     

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1936–1938

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1936 to 21 May 1938. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would retire at each biennial election.

For a period in 1942 and was later extended for Second world war deferred the legislative Council election act 1941 No. 50 of 1941, where the agreement was made on 16 January 1942.

                                     
  • This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1937 and 1940. As half of the Legislative Council s terms expired at each triennial
  • list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between the elections of 15 June 1940 and 12 June 1943. As half of the Legislative Council s terms
  • This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1934 and 1937. As half of the Legislative Council s terms expired at each triennial
  • 1870 - 23 March 1938 was an Australian politician. He was a Nationalist Party member of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 1934 until his
  • Political families of Australia also called political dynasty is a family in which multiple members are involved in Australian politics, particularly
  • This is a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between 1931 and 1934. As half of the Legislative Council s terms expired at each triennial
  • June 1964 was an Australian trade unionist and politician who was a Labor Party member of the Legislative Council of Western Australia from 1923 to 1952
  • 1877 20 October 1938 was an Australian trade unionist, journalist and politician. He was a Member of the Queensland Legislative Council until he voted
  • a list of members of the Victorian Legislative Council between the elections of 31 May 1922 and 4 June 1925. As half of the Legislative Council s terms
  • Hallett Member of the Australian House of Representatives for the Division of Canning Vernon Hamersley Member of the Legislative Council of Western Australia
  • the South Australian House of Assembly, 1933 - 1938 Members of the South Australian Legislative Council 1933 1938 History of South Australian elections

Users also searched:

...
...
...