Back

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1962–1965




                                     

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1962–1965

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1962 to 21 May 1965.

There have been significant changes in the structure of the Legislative Assembly and the voting procedure during the term. Constitution acts amendment act No. 2 1963, No. 72 of 1963 abolished the 10 three-member provinces which had existed almost without change since 1900, and created 15 new two members of the provinces. Voting became compulsory and the property franchise was abolished, and the practice of a separate legislative Council elections in may of every even-numbered year was abolished, the Council members would now go to the voters at the same election as members of the Legislative Assembly, although rotational system in which one member of each province was retired at each election remains in effect, and in contrast to the assemblies, Councils term expired on 22 may every three years.

A number of transitional arrangements were necessary to implement these changes. Those who had a period of 21 may 1964, and five of the ten, whose term expires on 21 may 1966, those who had the lowest winning margins in the elections of 1960 will retire on 21 may 1965. The remaining 15 members entitled to be appointed to new provinces for the period may 21, 1968. Five of the 15 members whose term expired in 1965 decided to retire - George Bennett of labour, Anthony loton country, Reg Mattiske liberal James Murray and John Teahan work.

                                     
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1960 to 21 May 1962 The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1965 to 21 May 1968. The term was the first to be conducted under the Constitution
  • The Western Australian Legislative Council is the upper house of the Parliament of Western Australia a state of Australia It is regarded as a house of
  • in the state of Western Australia on 20 February 1965 to elect all 50 members to the Legislative Assembly and 15 members to the 30 - seat Legislative Council
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1958 to 21 May 1960. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • This is a list of electoral region results for the Western Australian Legislative Council in the 1965 Western Australian state election. Preferences were
  • Following are lists of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council Prior to responsible government: 1832 1870 1870 1872 1872 1874 1874 1880
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1974 to 21 May 1977. The chamber had 30 seats made up of 15 provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1948 to 21 May 1950. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces