Back

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1986–1989




                                     

ⓘ Members of the Western Australian Legislative Council, 1986–1989

This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1986 to 21 May 1989. The chamber had 34 seats made up of 17 provinces each electing two members, on a system of rotation whereby one-half of the members would retire at each triennial election.

During the term of the amended electoral reform 1987 No. 40 of 1987 was passed, which abolished all provinces and created six new multi-member electoral districts should be filled with the system of proportional representation. The terms were increased to four years, but all the members retire at each election, unlike the previous practices. There was no transition period - all present members retire on 21 may 1989, and the new agreement will enter into force on the following day, based on the results of the election on 4 February 1989.

                                     
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1936 to 21 May 1938. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1962 to 21 May 1965. Significant changes occurred to the structure of the Legislative
  • Members of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly, 1986 1989 Members of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly, 1989 1993 Members of the Western
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1980 to 21 May 1983. The chamber had 32 seats made up of 16 provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1934 to 21 May 1936. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 9 May 1898 to 14 May 1900. The chamber had 24 seats made up of eight provinces
  • This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 27 July 1896 to 9 May 1898. The chamber had 21 seats made up of seven provinces

Users also searched:

...
...
...